Your privacy

At ABC, we’ve always taken data protection seriously. Since early 2018, we’ve been updating our processes and documentation to meet the requirements of the GDPR, the new European data protection law which came into force in late May 2018. As part of this work, our privacy policy now gives you more insights into how we process personal data. As a mainly Business to Business (B2B) organisation, much of the data we hold is consensual and business related but we do understand that some personal data may be held by us and we will always make best endeavours to ensure that your personal data is collected, processed and stored correctly.

Our Privacy Policy outlined below hopefully helps to make it easier for you to understand how we handle your personal data, and we’ve made it as detailed and specific as we can.

The most important points include:

  • We set out exactly what types of information we collect, when, and detail what we use your personal information for
  • We explain when others may be able to see your personal data
  • We set out clearly in what situations we pass on any of your personal information to anyone else – including information about the sub-processors who process personal information on our behalf
  • We include information about how long we keep personal data for, how you can find out what personal data we have about you, and how to download it or correct it
  • We include contact details for our Data Protection Officer

If for any reason you don’t agree with our Privacy Policy or would like clarification on any aspect of it, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer who will endeavour to understand and allay any concerns you may have and if necessary, delete or amend your data as you desire.

The DPO can be contacted via email (dpofficer@abcmag.co.uk), or writing to ABC Magazine, PO Box 2780, Brighton BN1 5QR or by telephoning 01273 542257 (Lines open 9am – 5pm, Mon – Fri).

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

ABC is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

From this date forward ABC will also ask its potential clients and suppliers to “opt-in” for marketing communications. This is due to a change to the rules which govern how we can communicate with you and a new regulation on personal data (the General Data Protection Regulation) which came into force from late May 2018.

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact our Privacy Services by emailing dpofficer@abcmag.co.uk, writing to ABC Magazine, PO Box 2780, Brighton BN1 5QR or telephoning 01273 542257 (Lines open 9am – 5pm, Mon – Fri).

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

Questions?

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to dpofficer@abcmag.co.uk or addressed to The Data Protection Officer, ABC Magazine, PO Box 2780, Brighton BN1 5QR.

2. ABOUT US

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, for example if you are a sole trader with only one mobile phone number) will only be used to communicate with you for the purposes of ABC Magazine and your business wishes. As a mainly Business to Business trading organisation, we will ideally require and store only business related details, such as your trading address, work contact numbers, work emails etc. This information is used by us to fulfill both parties’ mutual business requirements and will be shared only with organisations with whom we work (for example our Courier and distribution companies) who shall also be GDPR compliant.

3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect data you provide to us. This may include information you give when considering a business relationship with us, placing an order or communicating with us. For example:

  • personal details (name, email, address, telephone etc.) when you become a client, advertiser, subscriber or competition entrant.

If you purchase an ABC subscription as a gift for someone your details will be recorded (as will the recipient’s) and your relationship to that person will be recorded along with any message you wish to be written onto the subscription gift card. Once the 3 issue subscription has run it’s course all data for you and the recipient is removed from the system.

Sensitive personal data – Accidents or incidents

If an accident or incident occurs on our property, at one of our events or involving one of our staff or suppliers then we’ll keep a record of this(which may include personal data and sensitive personal data). This data will only ever be shared with appropriate persons with a proven legal right to see the data.

Volunteer

If you are a volunteer (or if you are helping us for other reasons – for example you work for another organisation which is running an event with us) then we may collect extra information about you. This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

4. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty;
  • protect your vital interests;
  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override the these.

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes):

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people in order to promote ABC. This may include keeping you up to date with our news, updates and appropriate campaigns. For further information on this please see Section 5 (Marketing).

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes. This includes:

  • receiving magazine subscriptions
  • maintaining databases of our subscribers, distribution lists and competition entrants;
  • performing our obligations under subscription contracts;
  • fulfilling orders for goods or services (whether placed online, over the phone, by post or in person);
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).

Internal research and analysis

From time to time we may carry out research and analysis on our magazine readership, to help determine any trends and the benefits of our family focused information, to better understand behaviour and responses and to identify patterns and future trends. This helps inform our approach towards our readership both in print and on-line and make ABC Magazine a stronger and more effective information tool for young families and parents to be. Understanding our readers, their interests and what they care about, also helps us provide a better experience (e.g. through more relevant content).

4. DISCLOSING AND SHARING DATA

We’ll continue to keep your details safe. We never have, nor will we sell your data. As a client or potential customer who has agreed to communicate with us, we may contact you with information about our  products and services, but these communications will always come from ABC.

We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. For example, if you request free ABC Magazines to distribute, your name and address will be shared with the delivery company. However, these activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our GDRP compliant supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

Very occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, we may also share information with them (for example, if you enter a competition in our magazine jointly organised by us and the prize giver). We’ll only share information when necessary and we’ll make sure to notify you first.

Some lists for competition entries and parties interested in our services are stored temporarily on Mailchimp – please click here to view its updated Privacy Policy, which complies with the new GDPR rules.

5. MARKETING

You will always be able to opt-out of communications with ABC. This includes all our marketing communications (the term marketing is broadly defined and for instance, covers local information about families and ABC).

This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages.

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact Supporter Services by emailing dpofficer@abcmag.co.uk, or in writing to ABC Magazine, PO Box 2780, Brighton BN1 5QR or telephoning 01273 542257 (Lines open 9am – 5pm, Mon – Fri).

6. YOUNG PEOPLE

Photographs, pictures, stories and competitions in our magazines

By the nature of our business, we want young people to join in, and there are opportunities in our magazines for readers to share their photos, stories and pictures. If we publish your child’s picture, photo or story, we’ll usually include their first name and age with it. If they write an article or story for us, we might also include their surname alongside it.

Parental permission: If your child is under 18 then we’ll need permission from you as their parent or guardian for them to enter one of our competitions or to share a picture, photo or story with us.

Information for parents

We take great care to protect and respect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data, especially in the case of children.  If your child is under 18, we’ll only use his or her personal data with your consent. This means that, for example, if your child wants to have his or her name or picture featured in one of our  magazines, we’ll need you to confirm you’re happy for us to do so.

7. HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have introduced a set of data protection procedures which key personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Payment security

All inbound electronic payments to ABC for goods and services are done either directly by customers via their own systems directly into our Company bank account. eg. BACS, or via Paypal into the relevant ABC Paypal account. We only rely on secure accredited third party payment companies such as PayPal and do not process credit card or electronic payment processes in-house at all, so have no need of and do not hold, any bank details on behalf of anyone in our lists.

ABC outbound electronic payments to suppliers are generally made by BACS or Paypal and no data is retained in-house following the transaction

Physical payments such as cheques or bankers drafts are also accepted by and made by ABC.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

8. STORAGE

Where we store information

ABC Magazines operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union.

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

9. KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to our Data Protection Officer by emailing dpofficer@abcmag.co.uk, or writing to ABC Magazine, PO Box 2780, Brighton BN1 5QR .

Complaints

You can complain to the directly by contacting our data protection officer using the details set out above.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

10. WEB LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the ‘Contact us’ link at the top of the page).

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by the ABC’s Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with ABC.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24.5.2018.